privacy policy

As a client of Patrimonica, you are entitled to know how we protect your personal information and how we limit its disclosure.

This privacy policy applies to individuals who are current or former clients of our firm. This privacy policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, disclosing, and safeguarding "personal information," which may include financial or other information about you.


Information we collect

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:



Why we collect information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the personalized services that best meet the needs of both yourself and/or authorized third parties (“Client”). While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by your other financial institutions.

Personal information may be used:


Please note that if you provide personal information about others (such as employees, dependants, etc.), we assume that you have obtained their consent.


Information we disclose

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone, except as permitted or required by law.
This means, most importantly, that we do not sell client information – whether it is your personal information or the fact that you are our client – to anyone. Instead, we use your personal information primarily to transmit transactions. Here are the details:



If you wish us to share your personal information with a third party

We require written instructions describing the type of personal information you wish us to share and the name, address, phone and fax number and email address of the third party.


What happens if you close your account?

If you decide to close your account(s), we will adhere to the privacy policies and procedures described in this notice.


Who has access to your personal information?

Disclosure of your personal information is restricted to individuals who need access in order to provide services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with Canadian and U.S. regulations to protect your personal information.


Your consent

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and an act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec) requires organizations to obtain your consent to collect, use of disclose information about you.


We will keep you informed

We will notify you annually of our privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time and will keep you informed of changes.